Search HP

Debating and Public Speaking at Huntingtower hasn’t eased up for a moment in 2021, with over 125 students involved in more than 15 interschool competitions. What an amazing achievement by all our students who performed so well in this year’s debating and public speaking competitions.

 

Here is a list of some of their outstanding accomplishments from the 2021 season:

DAV Schools Competition Quarter-Finalists:

  • Year 12: Patrick M, Martin G, Chelsey D, Kallista A, Kavithi K
  • Year 10: Harshitaa N, Rishika D, Anushka S, Eleni M, Daphne G

 

DAV Schools Competition Octo-Finalists:

  • B Grade: Oscar L, Emily S, Haresh L, Ella E, Anjali S
  • C Grade: Pranav C, Michael X, Lithasha P, Danesh S, Rohan D
  • D Grade: Nihar P, Andy D, Nanda J, Alan L

 

DAV Schools Competition Swannie Award (Best Speaker in Region):

  • C Grade (Glen Waverley Region): Michael X

 

DAV Intermediate British Parliamentary Debating:

  • Semi-finalists: Daniel L, Alan L, Sanula P

 

DAV Junior British Parliamentary Debating:

  • Semi-finalists: Elle D, Jehan M, Alexis F
  • Grand Final Runners-Up: Olivia W, Prisha R, Jade H
  • Grand Final Winner (Victorian State Champion): Sophie L, Keira L

 

DAV Senior Public Speaking:

  • Winner (Victorian Champion): Chelsey D

 

DAV Intermediate Public Speaking:

  • Second Runner Up: Lithasha P

 

DAV Junior Public Speaking:

  • Winner (Victorian champion): Jade H
  • First Runner Up: Olivia W
  • Runner Up: Prisha R
  • Grand Finalist: Jill X

 

DAV Online Public Speaking:

  • Grand Finalist: Aditya K

 

Rotary Ainger Peck Award:

  • State Runner Up: Michael X
  • Grand Finalist: Hugh P

 

Rostrum Voice of Youth:

  • State Grand Finalist (Senior Division): Esha H

 

VCAA Plain English Speaking Award:

  • Glen Waverley Region Runner-Up: Chelsey D

 

Australian Individual Debating and Public Speaking Championships ‘Speakfest’:

  • Sophie L: first place in debating event (national junior champion); second in overall rankings.
  • Prisha R: runner-up in interpretive reading and persuasive speaking; fifth in overall rankings.
  • Olivia W: fourth in persuasive speaking; ninth in overall rankings.
  • Jade H: runner-up in impromptu speaking.
  • Keira L: third in debating.
  • Chloe D: fifth in debating.

 

Congratulations to all of our amazing debaters. There are simply too many best speaker winners to list, and despite the many changes and challenges of the past year, and literally hundreds of debates and speeches that Huntingtower students participated in, not a single team failed to turn up ready to debate and give it their best.

 

Of course, we have to give an enormous thanks to the dedicated staff who have been supporting the debating program this year: Robin Clarke, Adam Drennan, Marta Lopez, Shan Christensen for their coaching with DAV Schools Competition; Jody Goddard for her coaching with Legacy Junior Public Speaking Award; Simon Jenkins and Sarah Cummings for their organisation and coaching of the DAV Primary Schools Program; and Matthew McDonald for his work with various programs.

 

Despite everything from lockdowns to earthquakes, it has been an incredible effort by everyone in overcoming the myriad of challenges in 2021 and show that great successes can be achieved in even the most challenging of situations. To all our debaters and public speakers: well done! 

 

Pictured above:

Jade H (Year 8) in assembly performing her speech that won the DAV Junior Public Speaking Competition - "It's a small world" (and Australia's refugee policy).

 

  77 Waimarie Drive, Mount Waverley, Victoria, 3149, Australia

Call or email for information: +61 3 9807 8888 | admin@huntingtower.vic.edu.au

  77 Waimarie Drive, Mount Waverley, Victoria, 3149, Australia

Call or email for information: +61 3 9807 8888 | admin@huntingtower.vic.edu.au

© 2019 Huntingtower School || Child Safety Policy || Privacy Policy