Our Staff

OUR STAFF

 

 

 

Principal

Mr S Bowen OAM BA(SocSc) TTHD MACE MACEL FAIM

Vice Principal

Mr N Davies BSc DipEd GDME

School Executive

Mr S Bowen OAM (Principal) BA(SocSc) TTHD MACE MACEL FAIM

Mr N Davies (Vice Principal) BSc DipEd GDME

Miss D Greiveson (Head of Junior School) BA DipEd MACE

Mr R Kitchingman (Business Manager) BA(Econ) MBA

Mrs S Christensen (Head of Secondary School - Curriculum & Organisation)  BA(Hons) DipEd

 

Senior School Staff

Ms T Alles BSc DipEd

Mr P Amos MEd GradDip InstDesign

Ms R Amsha BSc GradDipEd

Ms T Ardiyanti BA MTeach

Ms I Banerjee  BSc DipEd

Mr J Banh BSc(Hons) DipEd

Mrs J Barker BA DipEd

Ms M Beal (Dean of Senior Students, Year 12 Coordinator, Head of Media) BA DipEd

Ms C Benavides BSc DipEd

Ms N Beresford

Mr M Blood BEd Dip Phys Ed

Mrs B Borbely (Welfare Coordinator) BA Ed BMa

Mr D Borbely BA BEd

Ms M Borlase Cert Art/Design BA Fine Arts Grad Dip Fine Arts DipEd Visual Arts MA Fine Arts

Mrs L Bos (Head of Science) BSc(Hons) DipEd MACE

Mrs L Bramble BMus(HonsPerf) AMusA LMusA

Miss M Bramble BMus (Perf) BA DipEd AMusA LMusA

Mrs C Cassidy (Year 8 Coordinator) BEd

Mrs M Ciavarella BSocSc (Librarianship)

Mrs R Clarke BA BEd

Ms J Denny (eLearning Coordinator) BA DipEd

Mrs J Deubel (Year 7 Coordinator) BEd

Mrs J Dickson BEd

Ms J Douglas BEd Post Primary Physical Education

Mr R Doxey (Head of French) BAS DipEd

Mr A Drennan BA (Hons) DipEd

Mrs J Goddard (Head of House - Mather) BEd

Ms T Goddard

Mr N Green (Head of Bruce House)  BSc (Exercise Science) DipEd

Mrs F Hamzi HDipT(Sec) (Librarianship)

Mr N Hamer BSc (Hons) PGCE

Ms O Heaton BA DipEd

Mr G Hellard GradDipEd(Sec) MEngSc BE

Mrs B Hender (Head of Information Technology) BSc, DipEd, Grad Dip (Ed Stud), Grad Dip (Special Ed)

Mr T Hill MAppSc DipEd

Ms R Hindle  BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs J Irving BEd

Mr R Jones (Head of Rayner House) BA HDE BEd MSocSc

Ms M King GradDip Ed, BInfoSys

Ms M Lopez BA(Hons) MA DipEd

Ms D Lyristis (Head of Maths) BEd

Mr M Mazzaferri BEd GradDip Computer Science

Dr Helen McDonald (Director of Teaching and Learning) BA DipEd MEd(st) PhD

Mr M McDonald (Head of English) BA(Hons) LLB(Hons) MTeach

Ms A Neal BSc (Sport & Exercise Science) DipEd

Mrs G Nix BA(Hons) PGCE

Mr L Parsons (Year 11 Co-ordinator) BA DipEd

Ms J Pavey BA(Hons) DipEd GradCertTESOL

Mrs M Power (Head of Visual Art and Design) BEd GradCertGraphicDesignPractice

Mr P Rees (Head of Warrell House) BEd BA GDT DipT GradDipCareers AACC MACE

Ms J Savage BEd(EnvStud) GradCertEducation&Training DipCompEd

Mr E Sifris BA/LLB, Grad Dip Ed (Sec)

Mrs C Smith BSc(Hons) DipEd  (On Maternity Leave)

Mr C Smith BMus(Hons) Post Grad DipTeach (Secondary)

Ms D Smith (Learning Enrichment) BAppSci(Speech Pathology),M.S.P.A.,C.P.S.P

Mr W Smith BA AppSci (Psychology), BA Teach (Secondary)

Mr A Somes (Head of Middle School) BA DipEd MACE

Mrs S Storey BA(Hons) PGCE Dip Theology

Mr T Survi BEd Dip CLIL

Mrs L Sutton BMus(Ed) (Hons)

Mrs S Tiepermann (Year 9 Coordinator) BA BSc DipEd

Mrs J Tyquin (Development Officer) MEdStud BEd

Mrs E Womersley (Laboratory Technician) BEd(Maths/Science) MAppSc(Chemistry)

Mrs S Wilson BEd Dip Arts (Theatre Technology)

Mr A Wroe (Year 10 Coordinator) BSc (Hons) Applied Physics, PGCE Physics

 

Head of Junior School

Miss D Greiveson BA DipEd MACE

 

Junior School Class Teachers

Mrs M Cole BEd

Ms S Cummins

Mrs G Cutler BA DipEd EC

Mrs S Ecker Dip Ed (Prim) BEd (Sec)

Mr S Jenkin BEd

Mrs S Kouvelis BEd

Ms R Sinclair BEd

Mrs S Swan (Assistant Head and Junior School Curriculum Coordinator) BEd MEdStud

Mrs S Wilson BEd GradDipEd Early Childhood

 

Junior School Specialist Staff

Ms T Ardiyanti BA MTeach

Ms C Bateman DipEd(Primary) GradDip (Health)

Mrs J Clapp DipT(Prim) GradCertEarlyChildhood

Mr N Green BSc (Exercise Science) DipEd

Mrs R Jenkin DipEd Grad Cert Spec Ed.

Mrs M Power BEd GradCertGraphicDesignPractice

Mrs C Schokman GradDipTeach(Sec) AssocDip Christian Counselling DipRE BA Social & Political Science

Mrs S Somes BEd BTeach

Ms K Watson BBioSc GradDipEd(Primary)

Mrs A Wilson B.Mus.Ed Grad Cert in Orff Music Education A.Mus.A

 

Junior School Class Assistants

Ms H Aboulhosn Diploma in Children’s Services (Early Childhood Educator)

Ms N Deveson

 

Student Welfare

Mrs V Close  Bachelor of Social Work, Cert RT, Cert SF

Ms E McCracken BA, BTheol, GradDip Psychology

 

After School Care

Mrs J Bellis

Mrs R Jenkin DipEd Grad Cert Spec Ed.

 

Administrative Staff

Mr R Kitchingman (Business Manager) BA(Econ) MBA

Ms D Atkin

Miss L Davidson

Mr C Doyle

Ms V Gravanis

Mrs D Halupecki

Mr G Hardcastle

Mrs M Hart

Mrs J Lean

Ms J Lovel

Mrs T Little-Bilotto

Mrs T Parkyn

Mrs J Prudon

 

ICT Staff

Mr B Gardiner

Mr R Subasinghe

Mr D Sheppard

 

Grounds & Maintenance Staff

Mr D Bortoli

Mr N Dalforno

Mr R Moran

Mr J Di Rienzo

Mr M Withers

 

Huntingtower Sports & Aquatic Centre Staff (HSAC)

Ms H Aden (HSAC Manager)

Mr B Powell

 

Boarding House Staff

Mr & Mrs P Grimm - House Parents

Miss H Aboulhosn

Mr R & Mrs C Jones

Mr D Sampson

Boarding House Kitchen Staff- Mrs L Buyukcinar, Mr H Wong, Mrs S Walsh, Mrs I Jee 

 

HT Canteen Manager

Mrs M Hunt

 

HT Uniform Shop Manager

Mrs C Bradwell

 

HT Playhouse Staff

Mrs J Grimm Dip Children’s Services

Mrs J Lew Certificate III Children’s Services

 

The Board of the Huntingtower School Association

Mrs Claudia Banks (Secretary)

Mrs Chloe Beattie-Hood

Mr Sholto Bowen (Principal)

Mr John Bruce

Mr Steven Cramer

Ms Amanda Dunsmore

Mrs Pauline Hutchinson

Mr Nigel Hutchinson-Brooks (Treasurer)

Mr Peter Thompson

Mrs Wendy Verhagen

Mr David Weil (Board Chair)

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 28 January 2014 13:59

 

RocketTheme Joomla Templates